?

Log in

spn // frontierland // dean 2

onyourown in elixir_icons

7 Breedism Icons

Alright, a little backstory on these.

Three days after my 19th birthday last year, my beloved dog, Duke, passed away at the age of 12. Eleven days after, we went looking for a new dog (it really does get lonely and our greyhound became very depressed). We found an ad for a five-month-old female boxer/lab mix. Upon meeting her, we fell in love, renaing her Moony and taking her to her forever home that very day. When my father came home that night, he realised Moony did not, in fact, look like a boxer/lab. She looked like a pitbull mix.

Sure enough, my dearest Moony was a pitbull. But how could she be? She was so sweet, so loving. I immediately began doing research and stumbled upon hounds_of_hell, an accident I am forever grateful for because suddenly I realised, these dogs are not vicious. They're family pets. They're protectors. Vicious dogs? My dog is afraid of plastic bags and the vaccuum cleaner.

Frm hounds_of_hell, I discovered breedists_no, a community against the unfair discrimination of "bad breeds" (dobermans, rottweilers, german shepherds, akitas, chows, american pitbull terriers, staffordshire terriers, etc).

So what is breedism? Well, it's a little like racism and sexism, but against specific breeds (to state the obvious). If you peruse the entries in hounds_of_hell, petbulls and breedists_no, you'll find articles blatantly flaunting the idiocy of the media and the "breedists" who believe that no bad breed is safe. They are ticking timebombs.

Ask any proper pitbull owner and they'll tell you that these dogs are just big teddy bears with big teeth.

Now the original point of my post. I've finally decided to make anti-breedism, pro-pitbull icons (other breeds to come soon). Some are of my Moony and some are taken from GettyImages, but all of them are just of sweet pitbulls. They're not artistic, they're not spectacular and the focus of them is the text, so don't expect anything spectacular in the way of icon-making.







The following are of my own pit/lab mix, Moony. If you use either of the following two, you must credit. They are, after all, my dog.





See? Not the best. But they're cute, right? I mean, come on. It's a pitbull in a tutu!

;)

I shall be making more tomorrow when the call of Pacino movies is not as strong.

Comments

I LOVE the first one!
beautiful!
hahaha, I love the "i eat poop" one!!
My best friend is a pit bull.

Brilliant.

Thank you
Taking #5 and will credit. :)

That "Fight?" icon looks awfully familiar... ;)
Heh. I noticed that as well. I'm a thief! ;)
Technically, we're both theives.

May GettyImages never find us! :D
Shh! They were sent to us in an e-mail from a friend. We never knew. Haha
Hahah. I eat poop. Love it!
I saw your post in breedism_no, and I just wanted to say that I love these icons!! "i eat poop" made me giggle. =)
Actually, they're all very artsy and well made.

And I'm taking the "Fight?" one >)

Awesome work!
They are wonderful. Thank you :3:3:3
Hi......

Love it! I'm a new owner of a Chow mix, myself.

I'm "borrowing" (and crediting) the "Fight?" and "That's Ok", ones.

TY.

(and let me know if you ever do any Chow ones...:)
I'm seriously over emotional today...
That fight one made me tear up.

Ditto. Except I'm not overly emotional at the moment, it's just powerful.
It got me too.
Goodness, the icons are great! I'm so glad that you made them. I'm not handy enough to know how to steal any but I do look forward to seeing them around.
OMG the "I eat poop" one should have a pic of my dog.
She loves it more than food. *puke*


...and the icon's hilarious, btw!
Taking the "Grr" and "Fight" ones, will credit. Gorgeous icons, btw. :D
wow, they are beautiful ! thank you for sharing ! #1 and #6 , will credit of course !
Those are gorgeous! :) Thank you!!
Hey!

Just letting all my affiliates know that my icon journal is no longer icons_oferised. Please add gossamer_. I have you added as well.

Annnnd, I promise this is the only time I'll change journals. ;)


Awwwww, the tutu one is so cute!
i saved a bunch with credit to you. they're an amazing idea, and not bad at all! (pssst: akitas) haha.
I love #1 thank you! Will credit!

(Anonymous)

Love them!

I was doing a search for pitbull icons for my myspace and found this, I love them!!! If you ever need pictures of a pitbull to make an icon out of I have a beautiful pitbull myself named Sky =o )
http://www.myspace.com/lilshorty31323

August 2008

S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com